TWICE

South Korea
2015 - present

TWICE (트와이스) is a nine-member multicultural K-pop girl group formed by JYP Entertainment through the 2015 reality show Sixteen. Selected from a total of sixteen JYP trainees, the group includes members from South Korea, Japan and Taiwan. In October 2015 they debuted with their first EP titled "The Story Begins". The reason for choosing "Twice" as the groups name is that the members will be able to "wow their fans once through their ears and twice through their eyes."

In December 2015, less than two months after their debut, TWICE was nominated for "Artist of the Year" and won the award for "Best New Female Artist" at the 2015 Mnet Asian Music Awards.

Following their success in South Korea, the girls officially debuted in Japan in late June 2017 with their very first best of compilation "#TWICE". Followed by their single "One More Time" in October of the same year..


Members

Stage Name: 채영 (Chaeyoung)
Full Name: 손채영 (Son Chae Young)
Birth Date: April 23, 1999
Nationality: Korean
  • Dahyun

    Lead Rapper, Vocalist2015 - present
Stage Name: 다현 (Dahyun)
Full Name: 김다현 (Kim Da Hyun)
Birth Date: May 28, 1998
Nationality: Korean
Stage Name: 정연 (Jeongyeon)
Full Name: 유정연 (Yoo Jeong Yeon)
Birth Date: November 1, 1996
Nationality: Korean
  • Jihyo

    Leader, Main Vocal2015 - present
Stage Name: 지효 (Jihyo)
Full Name: 박지효 (Park Ji Hyo)
Birth Date: February 1, 1997
Nationality: Korean
  • Mina

    Lead Dancer, Vocalist2015 - present
Stage Name: 미나 (Mina)
Full Name: 名井 南 (Myoui Mina)
Birth Date: March 24, 1997
Nationality: Japanese
  • Momo

    Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper2015 - present
Stage Name: 모모 (Momo)
Full Name: 平井 もも (Hirai Momo)
Birth Date: November 9, 1996
Nationality: Japanese
  • Nayeon

    Vocal, Dance, Center2015 - present
Stage Name: 나연 (Nayeon)
Full Name: 임나연 (Im Na Yeon)
Birth Date: September 22, 1995
Nationality: Korean
  • Sana

    Vocalist, Lead Dancer2015 - present
Stage Name: 사나 (Sana)
Full Name: 湊崎 紗夏 (Minatozaki Sana)
Birthdate: December 29, 1996
Nationality: Japanese
  • Tzuyu

    Maknae, Vocalist, Visual2015 - present
Stage Name: 쯔위 (Tzuyu)
Full Name: 周子瑜 (Chou Tzu Yu)
Birth Date: June 14, 1999
Nationality: Taiwanese

External Links

- Official Website
- Official Daum Cafe
- Official Facebook
- Official Instagram
- Official Twitter