SHINee

South Korea
2008 - present

SHINee (Hangul: 샤이니) is a South Korean idol group under SM Entertainment. Their group name is a combination of the word "Shine" and "ee" meaning "People receiving the light".


Current Members

  • Key

    Main Vocalist & Rapper2008 - Present
Stage Name: 키 (Key)
Real Name: 김기범 (Kim Ki Bum)
Birth Date: September 23, 1991
Birth Place: Daegu, South Korea

- Official Instagram
  • Minho

    Main Rapper & Vocalist2008 - Present
Stage Name: 민호 (Minho)
Real Name: 최민호 (Choi Min Ho)
Birth Date: December 9, 1991
Birth Place: Incheon, South Korea
  • Onew

    Leader, Main Vocal2008 - Present
Stage Name: 온유 (Onew)
Real Name: 이진기 (Lee Jin Ki)
Birth Date: December 14, 1989
Birth Place: Gwangmyeong, Gyeonggi, South Korea

- Official Instagram
- Official Twitter
  • Taemin

    Main Dancer & Vocalist2008 - Present
Stage Name: 태민 (Taemin)
Real Name: 이태민 (Lee Tae Min)
Birth Date: July 18, 1993
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

- Official Website

Former Members

Stage Name: 종현 (Jonghyun)
Real Name: 김종현 (Kim Jong Hyun)
Birth Date: April 8, 1990
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
He died on December 18, 2017.

- Official Website
- Official Instagram
- Official Twitter

External Links

- Official Website
- Official YouTube