Royal Pirates

United States
2004 - 2017 (hiatus)

Royal Pirates (로열 파이럿츠) is a Korean-American rock band formed in 2004. They debuted in Korea in 2013.


Current Members

  • Moonchul

    Lead Vocalist & Guitarist2004 - present
Real Name: Kim Moonchul
English Name: Andrew Kim
Birth Date: September 2, 1988
Birth Place: Incheon, South Korea
  • Sooyoon

    Drummer & Backing Vocalist2004 - present
Real Name: Kim Sooyoon
Birth Date: December 17, 1989
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Former Members

  • Richard

    Bassist2004 - 2008
Real Name: Kim Moonchan
English Name: Richard Kim
Birth Date: October 4, 1986
Birth Place: Incheon, South Korea

Brother to Moonchul. Died in a car accident on April 11, 2008 (aged 21).
  • James

    Bassist & Backing Vocalist2009 - 2017
Real Name: James Lee
Korean Name: Lee Joohyun
Birth Date: June 9, 1988
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

External Links

- Official Website
- Official Facebook
- Official Twitter
- Official YouTube


Related Artists