Red Velvet

South Korea
2014 - present

Red Velvet (레드벨벳) is a five member pop girl group from South Korea under SM Entertainment. They had their debut in August 2014 with the single Happiness, as a four member group. The youngest member Yeri (예리) joined them in 2015 and first appeared on their EP Ice Cream Cake in March of the same year.


Members

  • Irene

    Leader, Main Rap, Vocal2014 - present
Stage Name: Irene (아이린)
Birth Name: Bae Joo Hyun (배주현)
Birth Date: March 29, 1991
Birth Place: Daegu, South Korea
  • Joy

    Lead Rap, Vocal2014 - present
Stage Name: Joy (조이)
Birth Name: Park Soo Young (박수영)
Birth Date: September 3, 1996
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Seulgi

    Lead Vocal2014 - present
Stage Name: Seul Gi (슬기)
Birth Name: Kang Seul Gi (강슬기)
Birth Date: February 10, 1994
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Wendy

    Main Vocal2014 - present
Korean Name: Son Seung Wan (손승완)
English Name: Wendy Son (웬디손)
Birth Date: February 21, 1994
Birth Place: Toronto, Canada
  • Yeri

    Rap, Vocal2015 - present
Stage Name: Yeri (예리)
Birth Name: Kim Ye Rim (김예림)
Birth Date: March 5, 1999
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

External Links

- Official Website
- Official Facebook
- Official Instagram
- Official Twitter