Pentagon

South Korea
2016 - present

South Korean boy group formed by Cube Entertainment in 2016. They made their debut on October 10th, 2016 with their first mini album PENTAGON and held their debut stage with the title track GORILLA on Mnet’s M! Countdown on October 13th.


Current Members

Stage Name: 홍석 (Hongseok)
Birth Name: 양홍석 (Yang Hong Seok)
Birthday: April 17, 1994
Nationality: Korean
Former YG Ent.. trainee. Appeard in Mix & Match along with IKON.
  • Hui

    Leader, Main Vocal, Lead Dance2016 - present
Stage Name: 후이 (Hui)
Birth Name: 이회택 (Lee Heo Taek)
Birthday: August 28, 1993
Hometown: Gwacheon, South Korea
Nationality: Korean
Former JYP Ent. trainee. Appeared in M/V's from G.NA & Rain.
  • Jinho

    Main Vocal2016 - present
Stage Name: 진호 (Jinho)
Birth Name: 조진호 (Jo Jin Ho)
Birthday: April 17, 1992
Hometown: Seoul, South Korea
Nationality: Korean
Former SM Ent. trainee. Part of S.M. The Ballad.
  • Kino

    Main Dance, Sub Vocal2016 - present
Stage Name: 키노 (Kino)
Birth Name: 강형구 (Kang Hyung Gu)
Birthday: January 27, 1998
Nationality: Korean
Stage Name: 신원 (Shinwon)
Birth Name: 고신원 (Ko Shin Won)
Birthday: December 11, 1995
Nationality: Korean
  • Wooseok

    Lead Rap, Maknae2016 - present
Stage Name: 우석 (Wooseok)
Birth Name: 정우석 (Jung Woo Seok)
Birthday: January 31, 1998
Hometown: Gwangju, South Korea
Nationality: Korean
  • Yanan

    Sub Vocal2016 - present
Stage Name: 옌안 (Yanan)
Birth Name: 閆桉 (Yan An)
Birthday: October 25, 1996
Hometown: Shanghai, People's Republic of China
Nationality: Chinese
Stage Name: 여원 (Yeo One)
Birth Name: 여창구 (Yeo Chang Gu)
Birthday: March 27, 1996
Hometown: Daejeon Gwangyeoksi Central, South Korea
Nationality: Korean
  • Yuto

    Sub Rap2016 - present
Stage Name: 유토 (Yuto)
Birth Name: N/A (Adachi Yuto)
Birthday: January 23, 1998
Hometown: Nagano, Japan
Nationality: Japanese

Former Members

  • E'Dawn

    Main Rap, Main Dance2016 - 2018
Stage Name: 이던 (E'Dawn)
Birth Name: 김효종 (Kim Hyo Jung)
Birthday: June 1, 1994
Hometown: Hwasun, South Korea
Nationality: Korean

External Links

- Official Daum Cafe
- Official Facebook
- Official Twitter