EXO

South Korea
2012 - present

EXO (Korean: 엑소) are a South Korean-Chinese boy band produced by S.M. Entertainment. Formed in 2011 in Seoul, South Korea, EXO comprises twelve members separated into two subgroups, EXO-K and EXO-M, performing music in Korean and Mandarin, respectively. Their name was taken from exoplanet, a term referring to planets outside of the Solar System.


Current Members

Real Name: Byun Baekhyun
Birth Date: May 6, 1992
Birth Place: Bucheon, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Joined SM in 2011
  • CHANYEOL

    Main Rapper & Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Park Chanyeol
Birth Date: November 27, 1992
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Joined SM in 2008.
  • CHEN

    Main Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Kim Jongdae
Birth Date: September 21, 1992
Birth Place: South Korea

Joined SM in 2011
  • D.O

    Main Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Do Kyungsoo
Birth Date: January 12, 1993
Birth Place: Goyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Joined SM in 2010
  • KAI

    Main Dancer, Vocalist & Lead Rapper2012 - Present
Real Name: Kim Jongin
Birth Date: January 14, 1994
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea.

Joined SM in 2007, at 13 years old. Also a member of YOUNIQUE UNIT and SM The Performance.
  • LAY

    Main Dancer & Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Zhang Yixing
Birth Date: October 7, 1991
Birth Place: Changsha, Hunan, China

Joined SM in 2008, aged 16. Also a member of SM The Performance.
  • SEHUN

    Lead Dancer, Rapper & Sub-Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Oh Sehun
Birth Date: April 12, 1994
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Joined SM in 2008, after going through four auditions in two years.
  • SUHO

    Leader & Lead Vocalist2012 - Present
Real Name: Kim Joonmyun
Birth Date: May 22, 1991
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Joined SM Entertainment in 2006, aged 16. Currently attends Korea National University of Arts, majoring in Acting.
  • XIUMIN

    Lead Vocalist & Lead Dancer2012 - Present
Real Name: Kim Minseok
Birth Date: March 26, 1990
Birth Place: South Korea

Joined SM Entertainment in 2008. Practices Tae Kwon Do and Kendo.

Former Members

  • KRIS

    Leader, Main Rapper & Sub-Vocalist2012 - 2014
Real Name: Wu Yifan
Birth Name: Li Jiaheng
Birth Date: November 6, 1990
Birth Place: Guangzhou, Guangdong, China.

Joined SM in 2007, at age 16, through the Canadian S.M. Global Auditions, held in Vancouver. Speaks fluent Cantonese, Mandarin, English, and Korean. Still holds Canadian citizenship. Left the group after filing a lawsuit against SM Entertainment.
  • LU HAN

    Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer & Visual2012 - 2014
Birth Date: April 20, 1990
Birth Place: Haidian District, Beijing, China.

Joined SM in 2008 after being scouted by an SM official representative while shopping in Myeongdong. Also a member of YOUNIQUE UNIT
  • TAO

    Lead Rapper, Vocalist & Maknae2012 - 2015
Real Name: Huang Zitao
Birth Date: May 2, 1993
Birth Place: Qingdao, Shandong, China

Joined SM Entertainment in 2010. Tao is a martial artist, and has been practicing Wushu since he was five years old.